Programme


Please note that the programme is subject to change.

Download the programme (PDF,627KB)

Download the poster programme (PDF, 561KB)

Monday 14 April  

       
11:30 Registration
Porter's Lodge, Mary Allen Building
   
       
12:00 Lunch
Great Hall
   
       
13:20 Welcome address
J L Keddie, University of Surrey, UK
   
       
Chair: M P Allen, University of Warwick, UK
       
13:30 - 14:15

(invited) Hydrodynamics and phase behaviour of active suspensions
S Fielding, Durham University, UK
[view abstract]
Auditorium

       
  Rheology of Active and Biological Matter
Auditorium
Chair: M P Allen, University of Warwick, UK

  Confined Fluids and Interfacial Phenomena
John Hammond Lecture Theatre
Chair: M Buzza, University of Hull, UK

14:20 Rheology and shear-induced diffusion of dense red blood cell suspensions
T Krueger, University of Edinburgh, UK
[view abstract]
  Capillary force on a micrometric sphere trapped at a fluid interface exhibiting arbitrary curvature gradients
M Nobili, CNRS / Université Montpellier 2, France
[view abstract]
14:35 Motility fractionation of bacteria by centrifugation
C Maggi, Università di Roma "Sapienza", Italy
[view abstract]
  Capillary fluctuations, interface potential
and the film height dependent surface tension of adsorbed liquid films
L G MacDowell, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
[view abstract]
14:50 Bacterial delivery of colloids over anisotropic barriers
N Koumakis, Università di Roma "Sapienza", Italy
[view abstract]
  Relaxation of surface tension in the liquid-solid interfaces of Lennard-Jones liquids
A V Lukyanov, University of Reading, UK
[view abstract]
15:05 Active matter at high density
S Henkes, University of Aberdeen, UK
[view abstract]
  Off-equilibrium surface tension in colloidal suspensions
D Truzzolillo, CNRS / Université Montpellier 2, France
[view abstract]
15:20 Viscoelastic response of actin networks at intermediate distances
A Sonn-Segev, Tel Aviv University, Israel
[view abstract]
  Structure of photo-responsive semifluorinated alkanes at the water-air interface
A Theodoratou, FORTH / University of Crete, Greece
[view abstract]
       
15:35 Poster session A, exhibition and refreshments
Boulind Suite
       
  Biological Systems
Auditorium
Chair: G Battaglia, University College London, UK

  Colloids and Nanoparticles
John Hammond Lecture Theatre
Chair: M P Allen, University of Warwick, UK

16:15 Similar emergent states in swarming animals and thermophoretic colloids
M S Turner, The University of Warwick, UK
[view abstract]
  Near-wall dynamics of spherical colloids: Translational and rotational diffusion
M Lisicki, University of Warsaw, Poland
[view abstract]
16:30 Emergent run-and-tumble in a simple model of chlamydomonas
R Bennett, University of Oxford, UK
[view abstract]
  Asphaltene deposition in microfluidic capillary flow experiments and particulate
computer simulation
C M Seifried, Imperial College London, UK
[view abstract]
16:45 Microswimmer motilty in rigid and elastic confinement
R Ledesma-Aguilar, Northumbria University, UK
[view abstract]
  Colloidal musical chairs - String- and loop-like cooperative motion in locally perturbed 2D colloidal crystals
J Sprakel, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
[view abstract]
17:00 Clathrin aggregation by rotational brownian dynamics
I M Ilie, University of Twente, The Netherlands
[view abstract]
  How do platinum janus particles swim?
A Brown, University of Edinburgh, UK
[view abstract]
17:15 Self-organisation of swimming bacteria in confined geometries
H Wioland, University of Cambridge, UK
[view abstract]
  Hydrodynamic synchronisation of simple rotors
S Box, University of Bristol, UK
[view abstract]
       
17:30 Poster session A, exhibition and refreshments
Boulind Suite
   
18:30 Break
   
19:30 Dinner
Great Hall

Key dates

  • Abstract submission deadline:
    20 January 2014
  • Early registration deadline:
    10 March 2014
  • Registration deadline:
    4 April 2014

Follow us

TwitterFacebook#softbio14